Cotter v. Allstate Insurance Co., No. Cv96-0388976s (Oct. 2, 1998)
[…] Urban Development Commission, 158 Conn. 364,379, 567 A.2d 829 (1969); Picataggio v. Romeo, 36 Conn. App. 791,793, 654 A.2d 382 (1995). "Mere assertions of fact . . . are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, CT Page 11381 therefore, cannot refute evidence properly presented to the court [in a motion for summary judgment]." (Alterations in original; citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Maffucci v.Royal Park Ltd. Partnership, 243 Conn. 552, 554-55, 707 A.2d 15 (1998).

Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-336(e) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as "a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made. . . ." The plaintiff's policy provides underinsured benefits in the amount of $200,000 each person or $600,000 each accident.

The issue in this case is what constitutes the "applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion" of the plaintiff's Allstate policy.