Borst v. Ruff,137 Conn. 359, 361 (1950). Therefore a statutory notice to quit does not give the tenant the opportunity to cure. Housing Authority v. Hird, supra 155.
The defendant's argument that the service of a federal termination notice, which gives the right to cure, along with a contemporaneously served statutory notice to quit, which does not give the tenant the right to cure, is equivocal. Bedford Street Housing v. Williams, H-982, August 31, 1992 (Holzberg, J).
The legislature addressed that issue in P.A. 93-209 by adding C.G.S. § 47a-23(e); "such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal." The defendant's second argument therefore fails.
THE SERVICE BY MAIL OF A SECOND COPY OF THE FEDERAL TERMINATION NOTICEDOES NOT RENDER THE NOTICE TO QUIT EQUIVOCAL