The Supreme Court indicated that the landlord should not be precluded from pursuing summary eviction proceedings because of "hypertechnical dissection of the wording of the notices that he has sent." After Jefferson Garden was decided the legislature enacted P.A. 93-209 changing C.G.S. § 47-23 by authorizing a federal termination notice to be included in or combined with a notice required pursuant to the notice to quit statute.Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(e) states:
"A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in and or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required CT Page 1214-R pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later."
The defendant cites a pre 1993 case for its authority that C.G.S.§ 47a-23(e) mandates that compliance with the federal law as well as the state notice to quit must be contained in one document. Fairway GardensInc. v. May NH-538, October 25, 1990 (Vertefeuille, J.).