Millhaven v. Maryland Casualty Co., No. 089088 (May 16, 1991)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Sections 14-112 and 38-175 (c).

The defendant filed a motion to dismiss asserting that the plaintiff's motion to vacate was untimely; and an objection to plaintiff's demand for trial.

The parties stipulated to the facts, filed briefs, requested the court to decide both issues and argued orally.

The motion to vacate the arbitration award is a statutory procedure pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-420. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-420(b) provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."

The stipulation of the parties establishes that on December 21, 1988, the parties received two documents dated December 15, 1988 from the arbitrators, one entitled "Award" [App. B to Stip]. The other an "Arbitrator's Memorandum of Decision" [App. C].