The public hearing on Whale Group's application was sch
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 1 Conn. App. 285, 290 (1984); the burden rests with the plaintiffs to establish that the Board acted improperly or illegally. Whittaker v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra at p. 654.
III. Merits
A. Notice To Adjacent Communities
Plaintiffs argue that the notice to the abutting municipalities of Bloomfield and East Granby failed to meet the requirements of General Statutes Section 8-7b in that the hearing date was incorrectly stated (December 15, 1989), and the required time and place of the public hearing were omitted from the notice. Section 8-7b, entitled "Notice to contiguous municipalities of variance applications," provides: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals has before it for consideration an application for a variance in the use of property any portion of which lies within five hundred feet of a contiguous municipality within the state, such board shall, at least one week prior to the hearing thereon, notify the clerk of such municipality, in writing, of the fact of such application and of the date, time and place fixed by it for such hearing."
The ZBA argues that notice of the hearing was published in the newspaper (December 7 and December 14, 1989) and that it notified the clerks of the abutting towns of the pendency of the applications, as well as providing them with copies of the application for variance.