The public hearing on Whale Group's application was sch
[…] Smith v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 174 Conn. 323, 326 (1978).
In granting a variance, the zoning authority is presumed to have acted fairly and for valid reasons. Burlington v. Jencik, 168 Conn. 506, 508-09 (1975). The burden of establishing that the ZBA improperly granted the variance is on plaintiffs. DeFelice v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 130 Conn. 156,164 (1943). As stated, the role of the reviewing court is simply to determine if the record reasonably supports the conclusion reached by the administrative body. Burhnam v. Planning and Zoning Commission, supra.
General Statutes Section 8-6 vests in the ZBA the authority "to determine and vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, CT Page 9641 safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such . . . regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety secured . . ."14 "Thus, where the "literal enforcement of . . . [the] regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship", the ZBA has the power to grant a variance; however, two conditions must be satisfied: (1) the variance must be shown not to affect substantially the