Connecticut Housing Fin. v. Stewart, No. Cv92 054 20 69 S (Mar. 14, 1995)
[…] Bryrewood maintains that it incurred $357.00 in attorney's fees, as evidenced by its January 26, 1995 affidavit.1 The plaintiff maintains that the statutory lien does not include attorney's fees incurred by a condominium association that is a defendant in a foreclosure action. Bryrewood argues that the General Statutes § 47-258(b) authorizes the inclusion of costs and attorney's fees as part of the statutory lien in all actions in which the association is enforcing its lien — whether as a plaintiff or a defendant.

II. Discussion

General Statutes § 47-258(a) states in part: CT Page 2025

The association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes delinquent.

General Statutes § 47-258(b) states, in relevant part:

A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except . . . . . (2) a first or second security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent. . . . . . The lien is also prior to all security interests described in subdivision (2) of this subsection to the extent of (A) an amount equal to the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association . . . which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce either the association's lien or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection and (B) the association's costs and attorney's fees in enforcing its lien.

Additionally, § 47-258(g) states that "a judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." Thus, there is no question that if Bryrewood had commenced an action seeking to foreclose its statutory lien, it could have obtained attorney's fees and costs as part of its priority lien. See, Hudson House Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Brooks,223 Conn. 610, 617-18 (1992).