Merola v. Ripley, No. Cv 97 0074775 (Jan. 9, 1998)
[…] A person is immune from liability when the court lacks personal jurisdiction over that person. Wilson v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 386665 and 373901, (April 13, 1994, Sullivan, J.) (11 CONN. L. RPTR. 376). Assuming that this court lacks personal jurisdiction over the Massachusetts driver, she would be immune from liability and could not be made an apportionment defendant nor could her liability be considered for purposes of § 52-572h.

The second sentence of § 52-102b(c) is equally clear. According to that sentence, "if the defendant claims that the negligence of any person, who was not made a party to the action, was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries or damage and the plaintiff has previously settled or released the plaintiff's claims against such person, then a defendant may cause such person's liability to be apportioned by filing a notice specifically identifying such person by name and last known address and the fact that the plaintiff's claims against such person have been settled or released." In this case, the CT Page 1137 plaintiff has submitted a copy of the release in which he releases his claims against the Massachusetts driver.