Demicco v. William Milo Barnum Assoc., No. Cv 950149236s (Oct. 28, 1996)
[…] The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." Novametrix Medical Systems,Inc. v. BOC Group Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 214-15, 618 A.2d 25 (1992). "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Id., 215.

Second and Third Counts

William Milo Barnum claims that the Second and Third Count of the plaintiffs' revised complaint should be stricken because the provisions of General Statutes §§ 47-117 and 47-118 et seq. do not apply to architectural/design professionals. Specifically, William Milo Barnum claims that it does not fall under the definition of "vendor" in General Statutes § 47-116. "Vendor" is defined as "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate . . ." General Statutes § 47-116. The court disagrees that architectural/design professionals cannot be considered a "vendor" under said statute.