[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] In said petition, the CHRO alleges that the decision of the Presiding Officer violates General Statutes § 4-183 for a number of reasons, each of which is discussed in detail below. Subsequently, on November 20, 1992, EB filed an Answer to the CHRO's Petition. Both parties have filed briefs in support of their respective positions.
III. DISCUSSION A. Aggrievement
Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-94a(a), "[t]he commission on human rights and opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with § 4-183. . . ." Aggrievement is established if there is a possibility that some legally protected interest has been adversely affected. Light Rigging Co. v. Department of PublicUtility Control, 219 Conn. 168, 173, 592 A.2d 386 (1991). The court finds that the CHRO is aggrieved under this statute.