The court did not receive a written agreement. Did directing that counsel obtain a transcript so it will be placed in the file satisfy the statutory provision
[…] CT Page 11109
"The Court: I will approve the agreement as counsel have read it into the record and I will enter it as an order. I am going to ask that counsel obtain a transcript of the agreement so it will be placed in the file in the event that anything comes up on it in the future. And I have the appropriate financial affidavits."
The court did not receive a written agreement. Did directing that counsel obtain a transcript so it will be placed in the file satisfy the statutory provision
"If the agreement is in writing. . . ."
found in § 46b-66.
The agreement that the court accepted provided
". . . for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, . . .".
The agreement of the parties reported to the court terminated child support when each child graduates from high school.