Koeck v. Harris, No. Cv00 037 71 21 S (Oct. 27, 2000)
[…] The defendants have also stated in their motion to stay that they are ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration of the dispute between the parties. Therefore, the defendants' motion to stay the prejudgment remedy is granted as it relates to Harris and Mantaring until the matter is arbitrated in compliance with the partnership agreement.

C. Application for an Order Pendente Lite

The plaintiff has also applied for an order pendente lite pursuant to § 52-422 to obtain a prejudgment attachment against the defendants pending arbitration. Section 52-422 provides in pertinent part: "At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court . . . upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." This section confers a definite jurisdiction upon a judge and it defines the conditions under which such relief may be given. . . . In such a situation jurisdiction is only acquired if the essential conditions prescribed by statute are met. . . . [A] pending arbitration is an essential condition