Koeck v. Harris, No. Cv00 037 71 21 S (Oct. 27, 2000)
[…] The defendants assert that the plaintiff's application for prejudgment remedy and order pendente lite should be stayed pending arbitration. Specifically, the defendants argue that because they have met all the requirements of § 52-409, the court is compelled to stay all proceedings pending arbitration. The plaintiff contends that the defendants' argument is without merit because LLC is not a party to the partnership agreement and therefore § 52-409 is not applicable to it. The plaintiff also contends that its application for an order pendente lite pursuant to General Statutes § 52-422 is properly before the court and may not be stayed. CT Page 13357

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." Because the defendant LLC is not a party to the partnership agreement, no construction of § 52-409 would entitle LLC to a stay of the proceedings. Therefore, § 52-409 is inapplicable to LLC.