A postmark is what is placed upon envelopes, packages and other materials by the postal service and, as such, is under the control of that service. Generally, the postmark is a cancellation placed on the envelope and contains certain information, including the town and state, the month, day and year. A postmark has been held to be an indication of when a letter is mailed and sent and the date a letter is mailed is not synonymous with the date that it is postmarked. See, The New Haven County Bank v. Mitchell, 15 Conn. 206,207 (1842).
Section 31-248, Conn. General Statutes, provides that "[a]ny decision of a referee. . .shall become final on the twenty-second calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." The decision, admittedly read by the claimant, conformed to the statutory provision in every respect, including giving "the date mailed" and the requirements a party should follow to address an adverse decision.