In response, the Commissioner argues that this irregularity does not invalidate the entire administrative hearing.
Judicial review of the administrative process is meant to assure that administrative agencies act on evidence which is probative, reliable and that they act in a manner consistent with the requirements of fundamental fairness. Feinson v. Conservation Commission, 180 Conn. 421, 429, A.2d 910 (1980). Section 4-177b of the UAPA provides that ". . .the presiding officer may administer oaths, take testimony under oath relative to the case, subpoena witnesses and require the production of records. . . ." General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) 4-177b.