See Hillcroft Partners v. CHRO, 205 Conn. 324, 326,533 A.2d 852 (1987). "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode." Tarnopol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 161, 561 A.2d 931 (1989), quoting General Statutes 52-57 (a).
The person to whom in hand or abode service must be made when an entity such as a corporation is named as a defendant in a civil action is set forth in 52-57 (c). Id. Section 52-57 (c) states:
(c) In actions against a private corporation, service or process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in with its principal office or place of business is located. In actions against a private corporation established under the laws of any other state, any foreign country or the United States, service of process may be made upon any of the aforesaid officers or agents, or upon the agent of agents, or upon the agent of the corporation appointed pursuant to section 33-400.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) 52-57 (c).
"`[T]here is no substitute for `in hand' or abode service. . . where jurisdiction over the person of a resident individual is sought,' unless a statute provides otherwise." Tarnopol, supra, 163 citing White-Bowman Plumbing Heating, Inc. v.