Rather, since the hearing concerned a structure that was in a continuous state of noncompliance, the adjudicator's use of 22a-362 did not constitute a retroactive application of that statute.
In his third argument, the plaintiff contends that his existing permit cannot be revoked until his latest application, dated November 30, 1987 has been finally determined by the DEP. In response, the Commissioner argues that General Statutes4-182 (b), which governs renewal of licenses, is inapplicable to the facts of this case.
Section 4-182 (b) reads, in pertinent part, "[w]hen a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. . . ." General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) 4-182 (b).