In response, the Commissioner contends that the agency has subject matter jurisdiction over the revocation proceeding because the Commissioner has the power to proceed against the plaintiff's structure. The Commissioner also contends that the 1989 revocation proceeding was not a retroactive application of the 1987 amendment to the General Statutes to the plaintiff's permit, which expired in 1985.
The Commissioner's broad regulatory powers and jurisdiction over structures located within the coastal or navigable waterways are not limited only to the construction phase of these structures. Section 22a-361 (a), which specifically gives the Commissioner the power to issue construction permits, states that:
No person. . .shall dredge, erect any structure, . . . .or carry out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure. . .in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters. . .until such person. . .has submitted an application and has secured from said commissioner a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) 22a-361. CT Page 4019
Section 22a-361 (c) further empowers the Commissioner to adopt regulations, procedures and criteria for "granting, denying, limiting, conditioning or modifying permits." General Statutes (Rev. to 1989 22a-361 (c).