On July CT Page 8543 10, 1991, the plaintiff filed a written objection. The motion was argued before me on short calendar on September 9, 1991. I have subsequently suggested to Judge Healey the possibility of referring the motion to him, given his previous involvement in the case, but Judge Healey is of the opinion that as a state trial referee he does not have the statutory authority to hear short calendar matters. Judge Healey and I have not in any way discussed the merits of the motion. Of necessity, the responsibility to decide the motion has fallen to me.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-212 (a) provides that a judgment rendered upon a default may be set aside within four months following the date on which it was rendered upon a written motion "showing reasonable cause, or that a good . . . defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense." Sec. 52-212 (b) adds the requirement that the motion "shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney."
It is clear to begin with that the motion to reopen the judgment must be denied because it is not verified by the oath of the complainant or its attorney.