See Crochiere v.Board of Education, supra.
"[T]o recover for an injury under the act, a plaintiff must prove that the injury is causally connected to the employment. To prove causal connection, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the injury claimed (1) `arose out of the employment,' and (2) `in the course of the employment.'" (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Crochiere v. Board of Education, supra, 349. Section 31-275 (1) provides in pertinent part: "`Arising out of and in the course of his employment' means an accidental injury happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises. . . ." To determine whether an injury "arose out of the employment" the "time, place, and circumstances of the injury" must be considered. Three requirements must be satisfied for an injury to be "in the course of the employment."