Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 202.
The defendants argue that Secs. 31-284 (a) and 31-293a of the General Statutes, respectively, the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act (WCA), bar the plaintiff's negligence claims. Section 31-284 (a) provides: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter. . . ." Section 31-293a provides in pertinent part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee. . . ."