Pukalo v. State Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. 70 11 08 (Jun. 12, 1991)
[…] CT Page 5185

It should be noted that part of the plaintiff's argument is that Section 14-227b(c) requires that the statement be sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in Section53a-157. Plaintiff states in his brief that a seal is required for punishment under Section 53a-157 because it states "under oath and pursuant to a form bearing notice, . . . ." Plaintiff has misquoted the statute in its most pertinent section as it pertains to this case. The statute reads, "under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, . . . ." [emphasis added]. Plaintiff has also disregarded Section 1-24 (13) of the Conn. Gen. Stats. entitled "Who may administer Oaths" which reads:

"The following officers may administer oaths: . . . . (13) the commissioner of public safety and the chief, acting chief, superintendent of police, major, captain, lieutenant and sergeant of any local police department or the division of state within the department of public safety, in all affidavits, statements, depositions, complaints, or reports made to or by any member of any local police department or said division of state police or . . . ." [emphasis added].

It is the court's opinion that a sergeant does not have to be a notary public to take oaths. There is no requirement under Section 1-24 (13), which authorizes sergeants to administer oaths, that he/she must affix a "notarial seal."