Main v. Roth, No. Cv 93-0458686s (May 16, 1995)
[…] See Lange v. Hoyt, 114 Conn. 590, 597 (1932).

B. Statute of Limitations

As the first of his four special defenses, the defendant alleges that Connecticut General Statutes, § 52-584 bars some or all of the plaintiff's claims. A special defense is the proper procedure for raising a statute of limitations claim. Lubas v. McCusker, 153 Conn. 250 (1965). Since the determination of this issue may be dispositive of some or all of the issues before this court, the court will discuss this issue now prior to beginning a discussion of the parties' respective claims of law.

Section 52-584 states in full:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by the negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.

The main purpose of the statute of limitations is to prevent enforcement of stale claims and assure that witnesses are available for defense. Dotolo v. Petrucelli, 3 Conn. Cir. 687 (1966), certification denied, 156 Conn. 662 (1968);Beauvillier v. Finn, 25 Conn. Super. Ct. 361 (1964).