Radocchio v. Comm., Dept. of Mental Ret., No. Cv94 0064804 (Oct. 31, 1994)
[…] American Laundry Machine Co., Inc. v.State, 190 Conn. 212, 217, 459 A.2d 1031 (1983). The motion "shall always be filed with a supporting memorandum of law, and where appropriate, with supporting affidavits as to facts not apparent on the record." Tammv. Burns, 222 Conn. 280, 282 n. 2, 610 A.2d 590 (1992). "It is a settled principle of administrative law that, if an adequate administrative remedy exists, it must be exhausted before the Superior Court will obtain jurisdiction to act in the matter." Maresca v. Fairfield,35 Conn. App. 769, 771, ___ A.2d ___ (1994). CT Page 10290

Section 31-72 provides in relevant part: "[W]here an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole . . . such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."

Section 31-72 "merely provides an enhanced remedy for the collection of wages. It does not embody substantive standards to determine the amount of wages that are payable but provides penalties in order to deter employers from deferring wage payments once they have accrued." Shortt v.