Homeside Lending, Inc. v. Haggerty, No. 55 17 25 (May 19, 2000)
[…] See NationswideSouth v. Batholomew, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 156190 (October 22, 1997,Hickey, J.); Fleet Bank v. Holmes, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 399662 (January 27, 1992,Satter, J.T.R.) (5 Conn.L.Rptr. 532).

In the present case, the return date was August 10, 1999. The original complaint was accompanied by a notice informing the defendant of the availability of General Statutes §§ 49-31d to 49-31i. The defendant has failed to file an application pursuant to General Statutes § 49-31e (2), either before or after the twenty-five day time limit. Furthermore, General Statutes § 49-31f (g) provides that "[n]o homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of this section." By failing to timely file an application for protection from foreclosure and by filing two special defenses, the defendant has waived her right to claim protection under General Statutes §§ 49-31d to 49-31i.