Town of Middlebury v. McDonald, No. Cv99-0151765s (Aug. 29, 2002)
[…] The defendant claims that the taking for the Greenway has left him with no access to Route 64. The Greenway is presently in use and a split rail fence has been erected along its entire northerly boundary on the defendant's property to CT Page 11236 prevent pedestrians from falling to the road.

In the trial, the defendant argued that the Town of Middlebury took full title to the property, not merely an easement. When the defendant took his appeal, however, he annexed Schedule "A"2 describing the land taken as an easement.

Section 48-6 of our statutes allows a Town to take land when it has "voted to purchase the same . . . within the corporate limits . . . and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by Section 48-12 . . ." The plaintiff Town sought an easement for the Greenway. All pleadings in the case concern an easement only. The legal description of the property in question as recorded, describes an easement.