Wooster Sq. Dev. Corp. v. Danbury, No. Cv00-033 93 83 S (Sep. 6, 2002)
[…] This the city insists is highly unreasonable and, because of his failure to use the other two systems of valuation, is inaccurate. The city's argument, however, that the trial court should ignore the appellant's appraisal because he used only one of three statutory appraisal methods ignores the fact that appellant's appraiser was not obligated to use any one method of appraisal. The directive of Sec. 12-63b applies to "[t]he assessor . . . in any town, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63. . . ." A party challenging the validity of such an appraisal is not required to follow the structure outlined in 12-63b, but is only required to provide evidence proving that the property has been over assessed.