Docchio v. Bender, No. Cv 98 0146014 (Sep. 20, 1999)
[…] While the writ of summons names the town clerk, the complaint and amended complaint refer to the Town of Wolcott repeatedly and state claims against the Town for both negligence and indemnification of the police officers. Even a brief examination of the complaint makes it clear that the intended defendant is the Town of Wolcott and that the designation of the town clerk as a defendant is a mere misnomer which does not preclude the jurisdiction of this court.

Such misdesignation may not warrant dismissal when the plaintiff intends to name to proper party. General Statutes §52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." In Carlson v.Fisher, 18 Conn. App. 488, 494, 558 A.2d 1029 (1989), the court held that an incorrect designation on summons form alone did not warrant dismissal of the action.