Docchio v. Bender, No. Cv 98 0146014 (Sep. 20, 1999)
[…] Homart Development Co. v.CT Page 12679Town of Manchester, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 550408 (Sep. 19, 1995, Aronson, J.) (16 Conn. L. Rptr. 97), citing Gluck v. Gluck, 181 Conn. 225, 226,435 A.2d 35 (1980)

Personal jurisdiction upon an individual is conferred by delivering the writ of summons and complaint to the defendant personally or at his abode. General Statutes § 52-54 provides in pertinent part: "The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy with [the defendant] or at his usual place of abode." See also General Statutes § 52-57 (a).

In the present case, service was provided to "Lt. Charette, Officer in Charge" at the Wolcott Police Department. The plaintiffs argue that such service was proper because Lt.