The plaintiff, Wilbur W. Dinegar, is the husband of Jean V. R. Dinegar and the administrator of her estate.
[…] The plaintiff and the defendant, Harriet D. Milks, contend that the decedent did not intend, by creating the account, to give to the defendant, Joseph, whatever remained in the account at the time of her death.
Gen. Stat. Sec. 36a-290, the governing statute applicable here reads as follows: "The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie CT Page 14466 evidence of the intention of all owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions thereto, in such survivor or survivors in any action..
In essence, in order to prevail a challenger must overcome, by clear and convincing evidence, the statutory rebuttable presumption that it was the intention of all the owners thereof to create a joint account with the rights of survivorship.
The court expressly finds:
1. On July 6, 1993, the defendant, Joseph Dinegar and his mother, Jean V. R. Dinegar opened a joint share account CSECU Number 2532110 in the amount of $125,304.80
2. The source of said funds was an inheritance that Jean V. R. Dinegar received from her mothers estate.
3. It was the intent of the parties to create a joint account with survivorship.
4. Jean V. R. Dinegar intended that the account, upon her death, vest solely in the defendant, Joseph Dinegar.
5. Jean V. R. Dinegar's intention in creating the joint account was to exclude the plaintiff, Wilbur R. Dinegar and the defendant, Harriet D. Milks from sharing in the proceeds.
6. Jean V. R. Dinegar did not intend to create a trust, resulting, constructive, or otherwise when she opened the joint share account with her son, the defendant, Joseph Dinegar.
In order to defeat the intent to create a joint survivorship account on the part of Jean V. R. Dinegar, the plaintiff has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mrs. Dinegar was induced to create the account by fraud, undue influence or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Gen. Stat Sec. 36a-290(b).