On May 13, 1996, prior to the ruling on the motion to dismiss, the plaintiff filed a motion to reargue and a supplemental memorandum of law.1
[…] Her argument that the defendant's attorney "accepted" service2 is inapposite because § 52-57(a) does not provide for service upon an attorney or agent when personal jurisdiction of a resident is sought. See Rocco v. Melzer, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 323051, 15 CONN. L. RPTR. 432 (November 3, 1995) (Maiocco, J.) (holding that service on the defendant's attorney was improper).
The plaintiff also argues that Attorney Rooney was served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57(c) which provides in relevant part that "[i]n actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon . . . the person in charge of the business or the corporation or upon any person who at the time of service is in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located . . ." The plaintiff contends that Attorney Rooney was the person in charge of the business of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant, who is of counsel to a law firm. CT Page 5014
The plaintiff's argument, again, is without merit.