On May 13, 1996, prior to the ruling on the motion to dismiss, the plaintiff filed a motion to reargue and a supplemental memorandum of law.1
[…] The defendant argues that this court lacks personal jurisdiction because of insufficient service of process. Specifically, the defendant argues that serving the defendant's attorney was improper. The plaintiff contends that the defendant CT Page 5013 is estopped from claiming improper service because the defendant's attorney accepted service on his behalf. In support of this argument, the plaintiff submitted an affidavit from the sheriff, in which he states that Attorney Rooney informed him that she was the wrong party to be served, but that she would accept service anyway.
General Statutes § 52-57(a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." "[T]here is no substitute for `in-hand' or abode service . . . where jurisdiction over the person of a resident individual is sought unless a statute provides otherwise." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tarnopolv. Connecticut Siting Counsel, 212 Conn. 157, 163, 561 A.2d 931 (1989).