Pagano v. Maniscalco, No. Cv92 04 09 75s (Jun. 2, 1994)
[…] The evidence shows that the skylights were installed contrary to specifications, and if so installed, then they should have been installed on a curb. In addition, the roof an gutters were installed in such a manner that rainwater would not flow off into the gutters. Furthermore, the construction of the roof allowed water accumulate and flow off the sides rather than into the gutters.

Count three of the plaintiff's complaint alleges a violation of the Home Improvement Act, namely § 20-427 (i) of the Conn. General Statutes, which reads as follows:

"No contractor shall commence work unless each applicable building or construction permit has been obtained as may be required under the General Statutes or local ordinances."

While it is true that no building permit was obtained, the evidence indicates that, subsequent to the signing of the contract, a discussion took place between he parties relating to a permit.