Pagano v. Maniscalco, No. Cv92 04 09 75s (Jun. 2, 1994)
[…] The Home Improvement Act violations consist of the following: a violation of § 20-427, he failure to obtain a building permit; and 429(6), the failure to a note right of cancellation in the contract. The plaintiff alleges that these violations constitute a violation of § 42-110 (a) of the Unfair Trade Practices Act [CUTPA].

The building permit issue the court has already resolved in the court's earlier finding that the plaintiff acquiesced in the defendant's failure to obtain such a permit.

As for the plaintiff's right of cancellation, § 20-429 (a)(6) reads as follows:

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740. . . ." (Emphasis added.) CT Page 5835

Section 20-427 (b) contains the following language:

". . . . A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.

Section 42-110b(a) reads: