Pagano v. Maniscalco, No. Cv92 04 09 75s (Jun. 2, 1994)
[…] The building permit issue the court has already resolved in the court's earlier finding that the plaintiff acquiesced in the defendant's failure to obtain such a permit.

As for the plaintiff's right of cancellation, § 20-429 (a)(6) reads as follows:

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740. . . ." (Emphasis added.) CT Page 5835

Section 20-427 (b) contains the following language:

". . . . A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.

Section 42-110b(a) reads:

"No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."