The ambulance, she reports, did not stop or swerve when her van appeared, but just kept proceeding into the path of her van until the two vehicles collided.
In the Court's view, this affidavit tends to establish that defendant DiBianco breached his duty to drive the ambulance "with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." C.G.S. § 14-283 (d). It does so, more particularly, by proving that he drove the ambulance through a red light under circumstances not excused by C.G.S. § 14-283 (b). Subsection (b)(2) of Section 14-283, to reiterate, provides in relevant part that:
(b) The operator of any emergency vehicle may . . (2) proceed past any red light . . ., but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle [or] (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a [Traveling unreasonably fast] or section 14-219 [Speeding] as long as he does not endanger life or property by so doing[.]
(Emphasis added.)