Therefore, he is allegedly immune from suit under the doctrine of qualified governmental immunity. CT Page 9919
As Judge Fracasse pointed out in Green v. City of New Haven,1994 Conn. Sup. 7112 (Judicial District of New Haven, July 14, 1994), however, the operator of an emergency vehicle has no discretion under Section 14-283 to operate his vehicle unsafely, without due regard for the rights and safety of others. To the contrary, the statute expressly provides that, "The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." C.G.S. § 14-283 (d). Accordingly, the duty to operate even an emergency vehicle with due care is a ministerial duty which a fireman has no discretion not to perform.