The Court reaches this conclusion for the following reasons.
First, there is no reason whatsoever for requiring a claimant under Section 7-308 to give a municipality double notice of his intent to commence a lawsuit against it. That, however, is exactly what would be required if two separate documents entitled "notice" and "demand" or "claim" had to be filed with the municipality to satisfy the statute.
The requirements for the statutory notice are set forth in detail in Section 7-308. To satisfy the statute, the notice must state an "intention to commence" an "action for personal injuries or damages to real or personal property" and indicate "the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained." Id. By any reasonable definition, any "notice" containing such information about an impending civil damages action necessarily describes the "claim upon which such action is founded." Id.