III The defendants' second major claim on this motion is that defendant DiBianco, and thus the Fire District as his principal and alleged indemnitor, are immune from suit on the ground of qualified governmental immunity because defendant DiBianco was allegedly performing a discretionary, governmental duty at the time of his challenged conduct. The Court rejects this argument for two basic reasons.
First, the text of General Statutes § 7-308 explicitly states that "[g]overnmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action under this section."