1. The plaintiff is a licensed Connecticut veterinarian who owns and operates an animal hospital in Clinton, Connecticut.
[…] (ROR, Volume I, Memorandum of Decision, pp. 6-7.) This appeal followed.2
The plaintiff's first claim on appeal is that the Board's three veterinary members, all of whom participated in the decision, were improperly sitting on the Board. According to the plaintiff, the three veterinary members had served on the Board for more than two consecutive terms in violation of General Statutes § 20-196 (a). General Statutes § 20-196 (a) provides:
There shall be a Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine. The Board shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor, subject to the provisions of section 4-9a, as follows: Three members of said board shall be practitioners of veterinary medicine residing in this state in good professional standing and two shall be public members. No member of said board shall be an elected or appointed officer of the Connecticut Veterinary Medical Association or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment, or serve for more than two consecutive terms . . .
CT Page 15202 General Statutes § 4-9a provides:
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the term of each member of each board or commission within the executive branch. shall be coterminous with the Term of the Governor or until a successor is chosen whichever is later.