Commission on Hum. Rights v. Local 536, No. Cv90 0378941 (Nov. 19, 1991)
[…] Motion to strike portions of defendant's answer.

Because a motion to strike cannot be used to attack separate paragraphs of a pleading for insufficiency unless the paragraph attempts to set forth a cause of action or defense the plaintiff's motion to strike portions of defendant's answer must be denied. See Donovan, supra. Motion to strike defendant's special defenses and counterclaim.

General Statutes Section 46a-94a provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer or any complainant aggrieved by the dismissal of his complaint by the commission may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183 . . . The court on appeal shall also have jurisdiction to grant to the commission, respondent, or complainant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and suitable, and in like manner to make and enter a decree enforcing or modifying and enforcing as so modified or setting aside, in whole or in part, the order sought to be reviewed.