Commission on Hum. Rights v. Local 536, No. Cv90 0378941 (Nov. 19, 1991)
[…] Construing the facts of the complaint most favorable to the nonmoving party, the defendant failed to commence an appeal within the statutory time period and, therefore, may not seek to set aside or modify the Hearing Officer's order.

Further, section 46a-95(e) provides that "[n]o objection or defense that has not been urged before the presiding officer or that was raised or could have been raised on appeal under CT Page 10039 section 46a-94a, may be considered by the court unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances." (emphasis added). Where the language used by the legislature is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for statutory construction by the courts and the statute will be applied as its words direct. Keleman v. Rimrock Corporation, 207 Conn. 599, 606, 542 A.2d 720 (1988).