Courter v. Becker, No. Cv 96 0537716s (Apr. 27, 1998)
[…] The agreement in the present case was not a contract for, or in connection with, construction services. Although the rock crushed by the leased machine would ultimately be used to construct a parking lot, Atlantic did not agree to perform any construction services for Ace and Becker. Rather, Atlantic merely leased the rock crusher machine from Ace and Becker. Neither the plaintiff's nor Atlantic's intended use for the crushed rock involved Ace or Becker. General Statutes §52-572k bars only indemnification agreements entered pursuant to a construction contract. "The legislature, in specifically outlawing hold harmless agreements in the construction industry, showed an intention that such a practice not be CT Page 5079 deemed against public policy in other situations, for had the legislature intended to outlaw all such provisions as against public policy, it could have said so." Burkle v. Car TruckLeasong Co., 1 Conn. App. 54, 58, 467 A.2d 1255 (1983). Accordingly, General Statutes § 52-572k does not bar Becker's indemnification claim against Atlantic, and summary judgment is denied on that basis.