Feola v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 32 41 89 (May 14, 1997)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 206.

"Where a zoning agency has stated its reasons for its CT Page 5892 actions, the court should determine only whether the assigned grounds are reasonably supported by the record and whether they are pertinent to the considerations which the authority was required to apply under the zoning regulations. . . . The [decision] must be sustained if even one of the stated reasons is sufficient to support it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 233 Conn. 208.

General Statutes § 8-3 (f) provides that before any land or structure may be used for any permitted use, there must be "certification in writing by the official charged with the enforcement of [the municipal zoning] regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming use under such regulations." See alsoLanger v. Planning Zoning Commission, 163 Conn. 453, 456, A.2d (1972). If an application for a zoning permit "conforms to the standards set forth in the regulations, the enforcement officer has no discretion and must issue the certificate. It is clearly a ministerial function. . . ." Id.