Traystman, Coric Keramidas v. Daigle, No. 125598 (Mar. 6, 2003)
[…] He claims he did not know how the date of April 12, 2002 appeared on the note. He did not recall who wrote down that date. He admits the handwriting of the date April 12 was his, but doesn't remember when he wrote in the date.

DISCUSSION The plaintiff claims that the action is a suit to collect on a promissory note and that, therefore, the court cannot inquire into the reasonableness of the fees. The court disagrees. The note was for "value received." The court has the right to inquire as to the value claimed.

Under C.G.S. § 49-7 regarding agreements concerning expenses and attorneys fees, any such agreement is valid but "shall be construed as an agreement for fair compensation rather than as a penalty and the court CT Page 3163 may determine amounts to be allowed for these expenses and attorneys fees even though the agreement may specify a larger sum."