Lenares v. Mensah, No. 9404-4884 (Jan. 6, 1995)
[…] While there was testimony regarding garbage and disrepair of the house after the defendants vacated the premises, the damages claimed by the plaintiffs were solely the following:

Replacement cost of stove — $540.46 Replacement cost of dry wall[*] — $145.00 Replacement cost of wall-to-wall carpets — $1,731.23 Replacement cost of ceramic floor[*] — $583.62 Replacement cost of vinyl siding[*] — $5,450.00 Replacement cost of locks — $44.00

Total $8,494.31 ([*] Amount reduced by insurance)

The defendants have a duty under C.G.S. § 47a-11(f) not to CT Page 733 "wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit any other person to do so." Once the plaintiffs establish that there is damage, they must prove it exceeded normal wear and tear; Grzewinski v.George, H-930 (1989). It is the plaintiffs' burden to prove damages with reasonable certainty.