Johnson v. Appeal From Probate, No. 3193993 (Nov. 16, 1995)
[…] This court holds that it is not.

Prior to the enactment of General Statutes § 45a-438b in 1991; Public Acts No. 91-109, § 2; our supreme court had held that "under our. . . statutory scheme, a man claiming to be the father of a child must establish his paternity during the CT Page 13228 lifetime of the child if he is to inherit from the estate of the deceased child. " Ganim v. Roberts, 204 Conn. 760, 761 (1987). General Statutes § 45a-438b, entitled "Distribution of intestate estate of child to father where paternity established after death, changes this rule, providing that: "For the purposes of this chapter, the father of a child born out of wedlock shall be considered a parent, provided paternity is established (1) prior to the death of such father by a court of competent jurisdiction or (2) after the death of such father by the probate court, provided paternity established after death is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless itis demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that thefather has acknowledged in writing that he is the father ofthe child and has openly treated the child as his." (Emphasis added.)

"The determination of whether a statute is retrospective presents a question of legislative intent, and where there is no specific provision to that effect, the question becomes one of presumed intent." Jones Destruction, Inc. v. Upjohn,161 Conn. 191, 195 (1971).