I. FACTS CT Page 10679
[…] A commission's failure to so act thereon, moreover, "shall; be considered an approval" of the subdivision application. VikingConstruction Co. v. Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 243, 246,435 A.2d 29 (1980). Thus, where, as here, a subdivision application is at issue and no public hearing is held, the commission must decide the application within sixty-five days after it is received, subject only to an extension of time from the applicant of up to an CT Page 10684 additional sixty-five days. General Statutes §§ 8-7d(b) 8-26d(b).
However, subsection (d) of General Statutes § 8-26d provides, in pertinent part, that:
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if an application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive [wetlands], and the time for a decision by a planning commission established pursuant to this section would elapse prior to the thirty-fifth day after a decision by the inland wetlands, the time period for a decision shall be extended to thirty-five days after the decision of such agency.
(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-26d(d). Thus, where inland/wetlands action is required, the sixty-five day deadline set forth in General Statutes § 8-26d is stayed, and a planning commission need not act on an application until thirty-five days after a decision by the Inland/Wetlands Commission has been made. This rule enables the two commissions to coordinate their review, and assures that a planning commission will not act without input from inland/wetlands.
In the present case, on October 16, 1991, the plaintiff submitted an "application" to Inland/Wetlands.