In response, the plaintiff argues that he has not been paid or permitted to return to work, and even if his termination letter was rescinded, he has suffered damages as a result of his wrongful termination. The plaintiff also claims that General Statutes § 31-290a provides for punitive damages and attorney's fees.
General Statutes § 31-290a(a) provides that "[n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this CT Page 5710 chapter." "Section 31-290a provides broad remedies to an employee improperly discharged for filing workers' compensation benefits, including reinstatement, back wages, compensatory damages, attorney's fees, costs and punitive damages." Genovese v.