Koffman Associates v. Panache Plus, Inc., No. 8707-987 (Oct. 31, 1990)
[…] Therefore, since the claims as plead do not justify the withholding of rent, defendant cannot prevail on special defenses 2 and 3.

Electricity Disruption

Also in regard to the electrical service, Panache claims in the 3rd count of its counter claim that the plaintiff maliciously caused disruption of the electrical service to the demised premises on July 16, 1987 for a period of about 2 weeks all in violation of sec 19a-109 CGS and the terms of the lease.

Section 19a-109 provided in pertinent part:

"* * * The owner of any building . . . or any lessor . . . of any building, or any part thereof, the lease or rental agreement whereof by its terms, express or implied, requires the furnishing of . . . electricity . . . to any occupant of such building or any part thereof, who, wilfully, and intentionally, fails to furnish such . . . electricity . . . and thereby interferes with the comfortable or quiet enjoyment of the premises . . . shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 60 days or both. * * *" [emphasis added]