Associated Bldrs. v. St. Francis H. M., No. Cv94 0704940s (Aug. 1, 1994)
[…] Spinello Construction Co. v. Manchester, supra;Unisys Corp. v. Department of Labor, supra; DrywallAssociates, et al v. State of Connecticut Department ofEducation City of Danbury, supra. As stated above, these cases involved statutes that regulated the expenditure of public funds. Such is not the case here.

The plaintiffs claim that the St. Francis Project is a public funded project because it is to be partly funded through the sale of tax exempt bonds issued by the Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority ("CHEFA"). However, General Statutes § 10a-187 provides:

"Bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to constitute a debt or liability of the state or of any political subdivision thereof other than the authority or a pledge of the full faith and credit of the state or of any such political subdivision other than the authority . . . ."

CHEFA's enabling legislation explicitly states that construction projects funded through the sale of bonds by CHEFA are not subject to the requirements of publicly funded projects.