Associated Bldrs. v. St. Francis H. M., No. Cv94 0704940s (Aug. 1, 1994)
[…] However, General Statutes § 10a-187 provides:

"Bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to constitute a debt or liability of the state or of any political subdivision thereof other than the authority or a pledge of the full faith and credit of the state or of any such political subdivision other than the authority . . . ."

CHEFA's enabling legislation explicitly states that construction projects funded through the sale of bonds by CHEFA are not subject to the requirements of publicly funded projects. General Statutes § 10a-196 provides: "[i]n the construction and acquisition of a project pursuant hereto the authority need not comply with the requirements of chapter 50. (transferred to Chapter 58 — addressing procedures for publicly funded projects).

Third, for another reason the court holds that ABC/CT has no standing to bring this action. ABC/CT asserts that it is filing this action on behalf of its individual members.