Reiner v. Town of Farmington, No. 0382620 (Oct. 18, 1990)
[…] Although the application alleges that the tax has not been paid, the parties stipulate that the first installment in three (3) of the matters has been paid, in two others 90% of the first installment has been paid and the other two 75% of the first installment has been paid. It is also stipulated that the payments made were made before August 6, 1990, the date of the commencement of these actions.

The issue before the court on these motions is whether the payments made preclude the taxpayers from the remedy provided by G.S. 12-119.

The pertinent portion of the statute reads as follows: "When it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may . . . make application for relief to the superior court . . . ." The parties disagree as to the interpretation of the underlined phrase. The plaintiffs claim such application may be brought prior to full payment of the tax while the defendants claim that any payment prior to such application precludes the tax payer from the use of this remedy.