A threshold issue raised by the defendants is whether the statutes and regulations authorize the state board to bring an action in this court to compel the Waterbury Board of Education and the other defendants to implement a corrective plan for the Waterbury schools. This court concludes that the plaintiff state board has the requisite statutory authority. Section 10-4a of the General Statutes identifies the educational interests of the state, including "that each child shall have . . . equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences" and "that the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the state board of education be implemented." Clearly, the elimination of racial imbalance in the public schools, as mandated by C.G.S. 10-226a et seq., falls within the broad general educational interests of the state.