Using data submitted by the local boards, the state board of education notifies the appropriate local board whenever it identifies a school which is racially imbalanced. That local board of education is then required "to prepare a plan to correct such imbalance" and submit it to the state board of education for approval. The state board reviews the plan and, if it determines it to be satisfactory, approves it. The local board is then required to "submit quarterly reports on the implementation of the approved plan, as the state board of education may require." Section 10-226e provides the state board the authority to establish regulations "for the operation of sections 10-226a to 10-226e, inclusive, including times and procedures for reports . . ., and the criteria for approval of plans to correct racial imbalance and fix standards for determination as to racial imbalance." The state board has promulgated regulations.