Both sides have submitted authority, which I have read and considered. One point dese
[…] I agree that if the materials in issue are indeed trade secrets or otherwise confidential1 then a limited protected order for the purpose of protecting against public disclosure would be appropriate.
Trade secrets are defined in § 35-51(d) of the General Statutes as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." The common law definition is virtually identical. See Town Country House Home Service Inc. V. Evans, 150 Conn. 314 (1963). The determination of whether particular material is a trade secret is fact-driven.