Counts One and Two
As to counts one and two, the defendant argues that the plaintiff has failed to satisfy the requirements of General Statutes § 52-592, therefore counts one and two should be stricken. In opposition, the plaintiff asserts that counts one and two state claims upon which relief may be granted under § CT Page 313552-592, because the claims were made in prior proceedings but were never heard on the merits.General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."
The defendant supports its motion to strike by attaching several exhibits to support its position that the plaintiff has not met the requirements of § 52-592. The plaintiff has not attached any of these exhibits to her complaint.