Furthermore, the defendant maintains that the plaintiff cannot pursue this action, because the factual predicates underlying this cause of action have been previously litigated, and res judicata bars her from proceeding under this count.In opposition, the plaintiff asserts that she has properly pleaded a cause of action pursuant to § 47-31. The plaintiff contends that her allegations of former ownership, valid rescission of the mortgage, and her present claim of ownership, satisfy the statutory requirements of § 47-31.
General Statutes § 47-31 provides in pertinent part, "(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it. . . . (b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest. . . ."
"In all actions to quiet title, there is a single statute, General Statutes § 47-31, which is applicable to a plaintiff's claims. . . ." (Citation omitted.) DeVita v. Esposito,13 Conn.