De Longhi moves to implead "John and Jane Laposky, the owners of 6 Erwin Place, and Octavia Aviles and Maximino Torres, who owned the heater, and were responsible for its modification on two separate occasions." (Defendants' memorandum in support of amended motion to implead.) De Longhi moves to implead the owners of 6 Erwin Place because they allegedly violated fire, building and housing codes. De Longhi moves to implead the owners of the heater because they allegedly re-spliced the electrical cord twice.
1. Statute of Limitations
General Statutes § 52-577a(b) provides: "In any such action [i.e., a product liability action], a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the CT Page 12670 cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to the court." The plaintiffs' product liability action against De Longhi bears a return date of March 1, 1994, and therefore, De Longhi has until March 1, 1995 to serve the potential third-party defendants. See Safeco Insurance Company v.Ford Products Corporation, 6 Conn.