General Statutes § 38a-336 (g)(1) provi
[…] The plaintiff has filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion for summary judgment and attaches a photocopy of the affidavit of Lizette Feliciano, the driver involved in the automobile accident with the plaintiff. "Summary judgment in favor of the defendant is properly granted if the defendant in its motion raises at least one legally sufficient defense that would bar the plaintiff's claim and involves no triable issue of fact." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Serrano v.Burns, 248 Conn. 419, 424, 727 A.2d 1276 (1999).
General Statutes § 38a-336 (g)(1) provides in part: "No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident. . . ."
In Tracy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 70 Conn. App. 726, 735, ___ A.2d ___ (2002), our Appellate Court held that § 38a-336 (g)(1) did not apply to the defendant's insurance policy based on the language contained within the policy. The court examined the language in the policy and concluded that "§ 38a-336 (g)(1) applies only to insurance policies that limit the period for filing a claim to "less than three years from the date of accident.' Conversely, the term "within,' when used in the phrase, "within three years from the date of the accident,' encompasses each and every day of the three years."1 (Internal quotation marks omitted.)