There is no substantial dispute on the
[…] Inside the building were a large number of wooden articles, excelsior, salvage items and other discarded materials of an inflammable nature, so placed and stored about the premises as to constitute a fire hazard and seriously interfere with ingress and egress.
The principal claim made by the defendant is that he was not required to comply with the provisions of § 21-111 or any other provision pertaining to licensing and regulatory requirements under chapter 405, entitled "Junk Dealers." He asserts exemption *Page 191 from the operation of these provisions under § 21-14, which reads as follows: "The provisions of this chapter [c. 405] shall not apply to any dealer in motor vehicles, as defined in chapter 246, nor to any dealer in antique household furniture, china or glassware." The predecessor of § 21-11 was originally enacted as Public Acts 1864, chapter 23. It has undergone various revisions but has substantially preserved its original form as a licensing statute applicable to junk dealers.