Defendants filed an answe
[…] Id., 595. This conditional privilege does not exist, however, where the defamatory remarks are activated by malice, improper motive, or lack of good faith in making the statement. Id., 595.
As discussed above, the "third victim's" affidavit raises a genuine issue of material fact whether or not the comments published in the May 13, 1993, article were done with actual malice. Accordingly, defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to count one, based on the privilege of "fair comment" is denied.
COUNT TWO — STATUTORY LIABILITY
General Statutes § 52-237 provides:
"In any action for a libel the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in CT Page 3014 fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by him in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, he shall recover nothing but such actual damage as he may have specially alleged and proved."