(Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544 (1991). "The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert . . . lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sadloski v. Manchester, 235 Conn. 637, 645-46 n. 13 (1995). "[S]tanding . . . implicates a court's subject matter jurisdiction. . . ." Stamford Hospital v. Vega,236 Conn. 646, 656 (1996).
Section 45a-321 (a) of the General Statutes provides that "[t]he fiduciary of a decedent's estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent's real property, and all the products and income of such real property during such time shall vest in the fiduciary as personal property. . . ." Our Supreme Court has stated that "the power of `possession, care and control' granted to [a fiduciary] under . . . [§ 45a-321 (a)] over real estate during the settlement of an estate is given only to protect the rights of creditors."