Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Robinson, No. Cv-94-0065250 (Jul. 11, 1994)
[…] The plaintiff alleges that law days commenced on March 14, 1994, the defendants did not redeem, CT Page 7262 and the premises vested absolutely in the plaintiff on March 16, 1994.

The plaintiff alleges that the present defendants, Travis Laurie Robinson, now claim an interest in the subject premises by virtue of their being tenants therein. The Robinsons were not named in the original foreclosure action. Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-30, the plaintiff now seeks a strict foreclosure of the interest that the Robinsons have in the premises.

General Statutes § 49-30 provides:

Omission of parties in foreclosure actions. When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service of process or for any other reason, all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure, judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.

General Statutes § 49-30

The procedure followed by the plaintiff to foreclose these defendants' interest in the property is correct. see [See] AmericanGeneral Finance v. Mathison, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket #116762 (November 4, 1991, Nigro, J.).