In Bridge Sweet Associates v. Water Pollution Control Authority,15 Conn. App. 140, 143-144 the court held:
[…] In Bridge Sweet Associates v. Water Pollution Control Authority,15 Conn. App. 140, 143-144 the court held:
The defendant clearly had the authority to levy an assessment on the plaintiff's property. General Statutes § 7-249 authorizes municipalities to levy assessments upon property specially benefited by the construction and establishment of a sewerage system. In addition, § 7-249 provides that "[b]enefits to buildings or structures constructed or expanded after the initial assessment may be assessed as if the new or expanded buildings or structures had existed at the time of the initial assessment." Section 7-249 provides further, however, that any assessment levied thereunder may not exceed the special benefit which accrues to the property assessed from the installation or presence of the sewerage system.