In Bridge Sweet Associates v. Water Pollution Control Authority,15 Conn. App. 140, 143-144 the court held:
[…] Lyman asserts that the Defendant in arriving at the special benefit to their property was an improper method in making such calculations in that the defendant did not conduct a market value appraisal on the subject property as any other residential properties in the White Hollow/Middletown Avenue at the time the assessment was levied.
Section 7-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes in pertinent part provides as follows:
"The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. Such assessment may include a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system, including the cost of preliminary studies and surveys, detailed working plans and specifications, CT Page 6892 acquiring necessary land or property or any interest therein, damage awards, construction costs, interest charges during construction, legal and other fees, or any other expense incidental to the completion of the work. The water pollution control authority may divide the total territory to be benefitted by a sewerage system into districts and may levy assessments against the property benefitted in each district separately. In assessing benefits against property in any district the water pollution control authority may add to the cost of the part of the sewerage system located in the district a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system located outside the district but deemed by the water pollution control authority to be necessary or desirable for the operation of the part of the system within the district. In assessing benefits and apportioning the amount to be raised thereby among the properties benefitted, the water pollution control authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present or permitted use or classification of benefitted properties and to any other relevant factors. The water pollution control authority may make reasonable allowances in the case of properties having a frontage on more than one street and whenever for any reason the particular situation of any property requires an allowance. Revenue from the assessment of benefits shall be used solely for the acquisition or construction of the sewerage system providing such benefits or for the payment of principal of and interest on bonds or notes issued to finance such acquisition or construction.