Stephenson v. Administrator, No. Cv 01 0181910 (Aug. 7, 2001)
[…] Thereafter, the claimant moved to "reopen" the decision dismissing the appeal. The board denied this motion on November 21, 1990, because the claimant did not offer any reason constituting good cause for the delay in filing her appeal to the board from the decision of the referee.3

The claimant, referred to hereinafter as the plaintiff, appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. General Statutes §31-248 (a) provides that one must appeal a referee's decision to the board within twenty-one days after the decision is mailed. The board is, however, authorized to hear a late appeal "if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing."

General Statutes § 31-249h provides that the board shall adopt regulations which define "good cause" for purposes of late filings of appeals.