[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] Sotire, supra, 363; Reed v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 322-23).
However, the record fails to reveal any collective decision by the commission, or any opinion supplied by legal counsel, declaring that compliance with applicable municipal zoning regulations was an issue the commission should not consider.
Section 273-91 of the Guilford Zoning Regulations does not contain any specific criteria for evaluating coastal site plan applications.
Instead, it declares that activities within the coastal boundary "shall be subject to the plan review requirements and proceedings in §§ 22a-105 through 22a-109 of the Connecticut General Statutes."
Section 22a-106 (b) of the General Statutes requires a municipal commission to assess the potential adverse impacts of a coastal site plan, and requires the commission to:
". . . (1) Consider the characteristics of the site, including the location and condition of any of the coastal resources defined in § 22a-93; (2) consider the potential effects, both beneficial and adverse, of the proposed activity on coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities, and (3) follow all applicable goals and policies stated in § 22a-92 and identify conflicts between the proposed activity and any goal or policy."
The mere citation to a section of the municipal zoning code, which incorporates provisions of the General Statutes by reference, is not sufficient to comply with the requirements of § 22a-106 (d).