Da Pietro's Rest. Inc. v. Unemployment, No. Cv 98 016503 (Jun. 1, 1999)
[…] The employer filed a motion to reopen, which was denied by the board in a decision dated November 3, 1993.

The employer, hereinafter referred to as the plaintiff, then appealed to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b on December 9, 1993. The defendant has moved that the plaintiff's appeal to this court be dismissed on the basis that the plaintiff waited too long before appealing to this court and had not demonstrated good cause for the late appeal. General Statutes § 31-249a(a) provides that a decision of the board "shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-237g-49(e). The appeal was filed thirty-six days after the board's decision on the motion to reopen.